Call Me Back

Close
  • Business

    Are you a business looking for a training partner to assist you with training and development needs? Submit your details in order for us to contact you and discuss the various services we offer.


    You have read and agree to our Website Terms and Conditions

    you have read our Privacy Policy

    If you are under 18 please ask your parent or guardian to confirm this.

    By ticking this box you agree to our privacy policy and our usage of your personal data and further you give us permission to send you information and marketing material about our company and courses.

    If your child is under 18, by checking this box, you agree to our privacy policy and our usage of your and your child(ren)’s personal data and further you give us permission to send you and/or you child(ren) information and marketing material about our company and courses.

  • Individual

    Are you an individual enquiring to start training in either a Learnership or Traineeship Programme? Leave your contact details for us to contact you with any future training opportunities.


    You have read and agree to our Website Terms and Conditions

    you have read our Privacy Policy

    If you are under 18 please ask your parent or guardian to confirm this.

    By ticking this box you agree to our privacy policy and our usage of your personal data and further you give us permission to send you information and marketing material about our company and courses.

    If your child is under 18, by checking this box, you agree to our privacy policy and our usage of your and your child(ren)’s personal data and further you give us permission to send you and/or you child(ren) information and marketing material about our company and courses.

Request Course Info

Close

Your Details

Let us know how to get back to you.


Request Course Info

Close

Your Details

Summit specialises in group training for companies. Book your staff now (note: a minimum of 8 staff applies)


Request Course Info

Close

Your Details

Summit specialises in group training for companies. Book your staff now (note: a minimum of 8 staff applies)


Request Course Info

Close

Your Details

Summit specialises in group training for companies. Book your staff now (note: a minimum of 8 staff applies)


Request Course Info

Close

Your Details

Summit specialises in group training for companies. Book your staff now (note: a minimum of 8 staff applies)


Request Course Info

Close

Your Details

Summit specialises in group training for companies. Book your staff now (note: a minimum of 8 staff applies)


Request Information

Close

Your Details

Let us know how to get back to you.


Testimonial

Close
The addition of two world-class clubs to our Collection stable in 2016 meant that we needed to match the exquisite facilities with exceptional customer service.

We partnered with the Summit who willingly adapted their training content from the hotel experience to our health club environment. Their approach to training together with their expertise in the hospitality industry helped develop staff in both our new and existing Collection clubs to deliver world class levels of customer service.

Shannon Hazelhurst
Operations Training Manager

Testimonial

Close
Sun International’s business is focused on gaming and hospitality and with the Summit being internationally recognised as a leading provider of quality hospitality and culinary education, it was logical for Sun International to collaborate and partner with the school to ensure the successful rollout of Gaming qualifications as well.

The partnership provides a perfect platform for the upskilling and development of students for the exciting world of Gaming. Sun International is very excited about the partnership and foresees the education extending to the support areas of our business.

Testimonial

Close
Checkers embarked on a journey with Summit to train and upskill our Fresh Food Controllers and Fresh Food Managers in all our stores nationally.

We started with a pilot project in Gauteng and due to the success of this project we decided to roll out further in Eastern Cape, Western Cape, Free State and KwaZulu Natal for both Checkers and Shoprite in the Free State as well. We are confident that the training will uplift food hygiene in the kitchens, correct knife skills and reduce wastage. One of the chicken dishes used on training was implemented in a store and was sold out in one day. We are happy that Summit identified training that matches the specific needs of our staff and business goals and changed the Assistant Chef programme to suit our business requirements.

Moga Pillay
National Training Manager

Testimonial

Close
Awards – Top local entertainment destination in KZN - Sunday Times Generation next Durban Businesswomen’s Association Regional Business Achiever Awards (2016)

uShaka Marine World is very much dependant on ensuring guest excellent customer service, their visit to the park is memorable and increasing return visits to the Park. The Guest First training provided by Summit, has been an important part of helping us achieve this, as it highlighted the key aspects of the quality of the guest’s experience, giving practical and relevant tips and encouraging a real sense of pride in what we have offered in uShaka Marine World.

They (uShaka staff) all felt that the training acted as a beneficial reminder as to what we are essentially here to do as a job, and it has translated into improved service and customer satisfaction.

Mrs Stella Khumalo
Chief Executive Officer

Testimonial

Close
Awards - TripAdvisor Travellers' Choice Awards - Voted No. 1 Top Hotel in South Africa (2017)

The Oyster Box (Red Carnation Hotels), embarked on the AHLEI / Summit journey 3 years ago. In that time a large number of our top performing staff have successfully completed the CHA, CHT, CHS, CHDT and more recently the GSG professional training and certification programmes.

We have seen very clear results through investing in our staff, such as increased staff morale, increased satisfied guests, and the achievement of many service awards by The Oyster Box. Summit have played a crucial role in supporting this journey. A large part of the success of these programmes is a result of their dedicated hospitality professionals who strive to better themselves and believe in the education and upliftment of staff within the hospitality industry. We believe IHS is the leading hospitality education institution in SA and we will continue to work with them in the future.

Kylie Reardon
Training Manager

Testimonial

Close
Summit is one of our service providers that provide our organisation both Betting World and Phumelela with Learnership qualifications and skills programmes, for the past two years.

During the years of services received by Summit, we experienced a high service delivery level, in regards to the planning, implementing and closing of the projects. The facilitators are proactive, especially when learners require additional support on their programmes.

Simone Barrett
Group Training Manager

Testimonial

Close
I am very excited to give my feedback with regards to the Guest Service Gold training that Summit offered. This training was very beneficial for myself and my colleagues.

I am very excited to give my feedback with regards to the Guest Service Gold training that Summit offered. This training was very beneficial for myself and my colleagues.

It went a long way in helping us understand how to deal efficiently with the guest and how to effectively manage excellent customer service in the hospitality industry. Although we tend to take these principles for granted, we sometimes neglect to apply the proven techniques while still dealing with guests' complaints.

After the course I had a renewed sense of purpose and confidence than ever before. Our trainer was particularly good and very passionate about the programme. I felt that he was communicating his knowledge with zest and eloquence. Once again thank you to the Taj for organizing such a fantastic course. I am looking forward to further training in order to improve my knowledge

Papy Mingashanga
Guest Relations Manager

Testimonial

Close
I've had the utmost pleasure doing business with Summit.

The team needs to be commended for the outstanding service we received this past year. They run one of my client's learnerships with great success and their quality training programmes and expert trainers assists us to develop sustainable programs for our client. Summit are flexible, reliable and passionate; all while putting service at the forefront of what they do.

Herman van der Merwe
Managing Director

Testimonial

Close
The Summit team is great and a pleasure to work with!

The Summit team is great and a pleasure to work with! I believe that we will do amazing things to help young people achieve their potential. During COVID-19 we have seen a very innovative culture from Summit with a strong focus on managing risks whilst adapting the program to meet the needs of Zimele and more importantly of the beneficiaries on our program. It’s been a great experience working with the Summit team whom are highly accountable, professional and impactful!

Larisha Naidoo
Anglo American Zimele

Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). At Invictus Education Group (and its subsidiary and related companies) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information primarily to contact you directly in order to begin your education journey with us.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, Invictus Education Group also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.